Pennisetum glaucum var. Pearler (hybrid)

R102R306

Babala

Clear
SKU: N/A Category: Tags: , , ,

Scientific name: Pennisetum glaucum

Common names: Babala, Pearl millet, Bulrush millet, Poko grass

Varieties: Common and Pearler hybrid

Seeding rate: Common 2 – 2.5 g/m² (20 – 25 kg/ha), Pearler 0.8 – 1.5 g/m² (8 – 15 kg/ha)

Growth cycle: Annual

Growth season: Warm season

Babala, or Pearl millet, is a robust annual grass with thick erect stems up to 3 m tall. It is a quick-growing hardy grass suited for poor sandy soils in dry climates. It was known by various other scientific names in the past, including Pennisetum typhoides and Pennisetum americanum. It is often hybridised with the perennial Napier grass (Pennisetum purpureum). Pearl millet originates from West Africa and is grown in semi-arid and arid subtropical and tropical regions of Africa and India. It has been grown as a cereal crop for at least 4 000 years. Pearl millet, as a forage crop, is used for silage, direct grazing and cut-and-carry feeding. It is also used as a ley crop or for controlling weeds and nematodes, to which it is resistant to, in preparation for establishing perennial crops the following season. It can be grazed from 400 – 600 mm height and cutting for silage should be done before the plant gets too stalky.

Weight

100g, 500g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Pennisetum glaucum var. Pearler (hybrid)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart