Urochloa oligotricha

R109

Perennial signal grass

All varieties

100 g

Category: Tags: , , ,

Scientific name: Urochloa oligotricha

Common names: Perennial signal grass, Dubi grass, Meerjarige beesgras

Variety: All varieties

Seeding rate: 0.5 – 1.0 g/m² (5 – 10 kg/ha)

Growth cycle: Perennial

Growth season: Warm season

Perennial signal grass is a medium height densely tufted perennial grass with wide soft leaves. It is a highly palatable grass suited for the hot humid subtropical and tropical regions with clay-loam to sandy-loam soils. It naturally occurs in southern, central and eastern Africa up to Sudan and Ethiopia. Perennial signal grass is used for direct grazing and makes an excellent foggage. Due to its high palatability, it is one of the first grasses to disappear during poor rangeland management and is commonly used in restoration and re-enforcement of poor rangelands.

Weight

100g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Urochloa oligotricha”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart