Trifolium vesiculsum

R99R197

Arrowleaf clover
Variety: Zulu

Clear
SKU: N/A Category: Tags: , ,

Scientific name: Trifolium vesiculsum
Common names: Arrowleaf clover, Assegaai klawer
Variety: Zulu
Seeding rate: 1 g/m² (10 kg/ha)
Growth cycle: Annual
Growth season: Cool season

Annual clovers are temperate legumes being high yielding and palatable pastures during autumn to spring. Arrowleaf clover is erect to semi-erect (height of 1.5 m) with white to pinkish flower, 2-3-seeded spiny pod and brown seed. Most annual temperate clovers originate from southern and central Europe, the Middle East and Central Asian countries. They are used for pasture, hay and silage. Annual clovers are adapted to regions with hot dry summers and moist mild winters. Crimson clover is not tolerant to frost and an annual rainfall above 400 mm is recommended for good production. Arrowleaf clover is intolerant of acid, saline and alkaline soils (pH 5.0 – 7.5).

Weight

1kg, 250g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Trifolium vesiculsum”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart