Tetrachne dregei

R109

SA cocksfoot

All varieties

100 g

Scientific name: Tetrachne dregei

Common names: SA cocksfoot, Rabie’s cocksfoot, SA kropaar, Stormberg-platblaar

Varieties: All varieties

Seeding rate: 0.8 – 1.2 g/m² (8 – 12 kg/ha)

Growth cycle: Perennial

Growth season: Warm season

SA cocksfoot is an extremely palatable tufted grass with short thick rhizomes. It occurs naturally in grassland and karoo regions with moderate rainfall, where it is seen as the most valuable grazing grass. Due to its palatability, however, it is easily overgrazed and subsequently has decrease in numbers in large parts of its distribution range. It is mainly used for rangeland restoration.

Weight

100g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Tetrachne dregei”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart