Tall fescue (turf type)

R150

Festuca arundinacea
Variety: Turfsaver

Category: Tags: , , ,

Scientific name: Festuca arundinacea
Common names: Tall fesue (turf type), Dwarf fescue, Dwergswenk
Varieties: Turfsaver
Seeding rate: 40 g/m²
Growth cycle: Perennial
Growth season: Cool season

Tall fescue (turf type) is a coarse-textured, tufted grass that is considered a good lawn and utility turfgrass adapted to a wide range of soil conditions in warm temperate and cool subtropical climates. Its heat and drought stress tolerances are especially good (for a cool-season grass), but its cold tolerance is relatively poor. It has no winter dormancy, tolerates shade, needs a high mowing height and withstands waterlogged conditions. It is particularly popular as a lawn in golf-course tee boxes, shady areas and under waterlogged conditions.

Weight

500g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Tall fescue (turf type)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart