Sinapus alba

R85R170

White mustard

Variety: Venice

Clear

Scientific name: Sinapus alba

Common names: Japanese radish, Forage radish, Japanese radys

Varieties: Venice

Seeding rate: 0.8 – 1 g/m² (8 – 10 kg/ha)

Growth cycle: Annual

Growth season: Cool season

White mustard is an annual temperate herb belonging to the family Brassicaceae. It has an extremely fast growth which forms a dense canopy to choke out weeds. The deep root system does a great job of recycling nutrients that may have leached past the root zone of crop plants as well. As with all brassicas, White mustard is high in Sulphur, which can become available to the subsequent crop when the mustard is incorporated into the soil. It works extremely well as a nematode suppressor and as a natural bio-fumigant. Use in rotation with most grains and vegetables. It produces more biomass than Brown mustard.

Weight

1kg, 250g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sinapus alba”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart