Setaria sphacelata var. sericea

R109

Golden bristle grass

All varieties

100 g

Scientific name: Setaria sphacelata var. sericea

Common names: Golden bristle grass, Golden millet, Gouemannagras, Gouesetaria

Varieties: All varieties

Seeding rate: 0.5 – 1.0 g/m² (5 – 10 kg/ha)

Growth cycle: Perennial

Growth season: Warm season

Golden bristle grass is a tall perennial tufted grass with erect stems of up to 2 m high. Two varieties of Setaria sphacelata are cultivated for pasture, namely var. sericea (formerly known as var. anceps) and var. splendida, of which the latter is the more robust variety. Golden bristle grass occurs naturally in tropical and subtropical regions of Africa. It has also naturalised in many tropical and sub-tropical regions of the world, including Australia, India, China and the Philippines. It is mainly used for direct grazing and cut-and-carry feeding. It forms a dense ground cover and is suitable for flooded areas. It also makes good quality silage and finer forms can be used for hay production. It is highly palatable when young.

Weight

100g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Setaria sphacelata var. sericea”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart