Raphanus sativus

R84R168

Japanese radish

Variety: Nooitgedacht

Clear

Scientific name: Raphanus sativus

Common names: Japanese radish, Forage radish, Japanese radys

Varieties: Stala

Seeding rate: 0.5 – 0.7 g/m² (5 – 7 kg/ha)

Growth cycle: Annual

Growth season: Cool season

Japanese radish is an annual temperate herb known for its high feeding value. It is useful as a late autumn / early winter feed in the cooler eastern areas of South Africa. It may be used in the drier western areas but may require supplementary irrigation. It can be used as a fodder bank or source to supplement temperate and/or tropical pastures. Japanese radish has a very high cold and drought tolerance and is best suited for sandy and loam soils. It is an excellent rotational crop with maize and can be used as standover feed for the winter. The best time of establishment is January/February but can be planted in December in the cooler eastern areas of South Africa.

Weight

250g, 1kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Raphanus sativus”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart