Pisum sativum

R35R46

Forage peas

Variety: Arvika

500 g or 1 kg

Clear
SKU: N/A Category: Tags: , ,

Scientific name: Pisum sativum

Common names: Forage peas, Fodder pea, Voer-erte

Variety: Arvika

Seeding rate: 10 – 10.2 g/m² (100 – 120 kg/ha)

Growth cycle: Annual

Growth season: Cool season

Forage peas is an annual temperate legume known for its high yield and used as a short-term crop. It is herbaceous with an erect or prostrate growth form, growing up to 80 cm tall. Three leaflets with tendrils are borne from a petiole and flowers are white to purple. Seeds are of various colours, shapes and sizes. It has a deep taproot. Peas originated from southwestern Asia and are cultivated since 11 000 BC. Forage peas is a multipurpose crop and can be used for grazing, silage, hay and as a cover crop. It combines well with oats and barley. It is adapted to varies climates but performs best in cool climates. A high annual rainfall of 800 – 1 000 mm is needed unless irrigation is available. It tolerates severe frost when mature.

Weight

1kg, 500g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Pisum sativum”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart