Phalaris acquatica

R79R236

Perennial canary grass

Variety: Sirosa

100 g or 500 g

Clear
SKU: N/A Category: Tags: , ,

Scientific name: Phalaris acquatica

Common names: Bulbous canary grass, Harding grass, Towoomba canary grass, Kanariegras

Variety: Sirosa

Seeding rate: 0.6 g/m² (6 kg/ha)

Growth cycle: Perennial

Growth season: Cool season

Perennial canary grass is a tall perennial, temperate high yielding and long-lived grass. The species name Phalaris tuberosa is a synonym for this grass. Canary grass originates from the Mediterranean region, North Africa and the Caucasus. Australia was the first country to recognize its usefulness as a permanent pasture. It is used for pasture, hay and silage as well as soil conservation. Since it is highly competitive, it is also used to aid in weeds control. It combines well with white clover and subterranean clover. It is adapted to a climate of mild, moist winters and hot dry summers. Annual rainfall of 400 – 600 mm is preferred.

Weight

100g, 500g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Phalaris acquatica”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart