Phacelia tanacetifolia

R105R314

Lacy phacelia

Variety: Stala

100 or 500 g

Clear

Scientific name: Phacelia tanacetifolia

Common names: Lacy phacelia, Phacelia, Blue tansy, Purple tansy.

Varieties: Stala

Seeding rate: 0.5 – 0.7 g/m² (5 – 7 kg/ha)

Growth cycle: Annual

Growth season: Cool season

Lacy phacelia is an annual temperate herb mainly used as a cover crop and bee forage, rated among the top 20 honey-producing flowers. It has a main stem with 2 – 3 branches, reaching 0.2 – 1.0 m in height. Stems and leaves are both hairy and leaves are soft and feathery. Flowers are bell-shaped, lavender to blue with long stamens. The seeds are dark brown. It has a taproot with fibrous lateral roots. The plant is native to the south-western USA and northern Mexico. It combines well with mustard, annual clovers, vetch or buckwheat. Annual rainfall of 200 – 450 mm is recommended for good growth. It is fairly drought, frost and shade tolerant.

Weight

100g, 500g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Phacelia tanacetifolia”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart