Pennisetum clandestinum

R309R628

Kikuyu grass

Variety: Whittet (coated)

100 g or 250 g

Clear
SKU: N/A Category: Tags: , , ,

Scientific name: Pennisetum clandestinum

Common names: Kikuyu grass, Kikoejoe

Variety: Whittet (coated)

Seeding rate: 6 – 7 g/m²

Growth cycle: Perennial

Growth season: Warm season

Kikuyu grass is a leafy perennial creeping grass that develops a dense sward through thick rhizomes and stolons. It does not produce an inflorescence and it was long thought that it is incapable of producing seed. It does however produce seed, hidden in the upper leaf sheath, from where the feathery stigma and anthers with long filaments protrude during flowering time. Kikuyu grass is indigenous to high lying regions in tropical east Africa and has been introduced (and naturalised) in many parts of the world. Kikuyu is an excellent turfgrass and is also sometimes used for soil conservation. It is a highly popular forage grass where it is mainly used for direct grazing under intensive and semi-intensive rotational grazing systems.

Weight

100g, 250g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Pennisetum clandestinum”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart