Paspalum notatum

R121R240

Bahiagrass

Variety: Bahia (coated)

250 g or 1 kg

Clear
SKU: N/A Category: Tags: , , ,

Scientific name: Paspalum notatum

Common names: Bahia grass, Lawn paspalum, Bahiagras, Notatumgras

Variety: Bahia (coated)

Seeding rate: 20 g/m²

Growth cycle: Perennial

Growth season: Warm season

Bahiagrass is a relatively short summer growing perennial grass with stems of 20 – 50 cm tall. It develops dense swards through short thick rhizomes and stolons, which enables it to withstand low mowing and heavy grazing. Bahiagrass is native to South and Central America as well as the Caribbean. It is also introduced and naturalised in the USA (Florida and Gulf Coast), Africa, Australia and elsewhere. It is used as a lawn grass, soil binder, forage and as a ley in crop rotation to reduce nematode populations. Although it is used as forage grass, it is less productive than Kikuyu, which has similar climatic requirements.

Weight

1kg, 250g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Paspalum notatum”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart