Panicum coloratum

R92R276

Small buffalo grass

Variety: Klein Verdi (coated)

100 g or 500 g

Clear
SKU: N/A Category: Tags: , , , ,

Scientific name: Panicum coloratum

Common names: Small buffalo grass, White buffalo grass, Kleinbuffelsgras, Witbuffelsgras

Variety: Klein Verdi

Seeding rate: 0.6 – 1.0 g/m² (6 – 10 kg/ha)

Growth cycle: Perennial

Growth season: Warm season

Small buffalo grass is a tufted perennial grass with decumbent stems and sometimes with stolons. It is a highly variable species in its natural distribution. Small buffalo grass is native to subtropical Africa and has naturalised in other parts of the world, particularly in the USA (Arizona, south Texas and Oklahoma) and Australia (northern NSW and Queensland). It is well adapted to heavy clay and saline soil in dry regions. It is mainly used for direct grazing, rangeland improvement and erosion control.

Weight

100g, 500g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Panicum coloratum”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart