Onobrychis viciifolia

R74R148

Sainfoin

Variety: Common

250 g or 1 kg

Clear
SKU: N/A Category: Tags: , ,

Scientific name: Onobrychis viciifolia

Common names: Sainfoin, Holy clover

Variety: Common

Seeding rate: 1.5 – 2.5 g/m² (15 – 25 kg/ha)

Growth cycle: Perennial

Growth season: Cool season

Sainfoin is a perennial temperate legume that is highly palatable and is promoted as an alternative to lucerne or clover species. It is a herbaceous plant with an erect to semi-erect growth form, 40 – 100 cm in height. It has hollow stems arising from a crown. Leaves are pinnate and flowers are pinkish-red and sometimes white. Pods are brown, kidney-shaped and contain a single dark olive, brown or black seed. It has a very deep taproot. Sainfoin originates from south-central Asia and is used as pasture, hay and silage. It combines well with temperate grasses (e.g., tall fescue and cocksfoot) and temperate legumes (such as birdsfoot trefoil). It is cold and frost tolerant. Under dryland conditions, a minimum of 350 mm rainfall is recommended, with supplementary irrigation when needed. Sainfoin is drought tolerant but not shade tolerant.

Weight

1kg, 250g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Onobrychis viciifolia”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart