Olea europaea subsp. africana

R29R46

Wild olive

25, 50 or 100 seeds

Clear
SKU: N/A Category: Tags: , ,

Scientific name: Olea europaea subsp. africana

Common names: Wild olive, Olienhout

An evergreen tree up to 14 m tall. The neat crown, evergreen leaves and the ease with which it takes pruning to make it an ideal garden and street tree. The wild olive also attracts fruit-eating birds to the garden. This tree can survive severe drought conditions and is resistant to frost, but seedlings must be protected against cold wind. The root system is sometimes aggressive, and it is not advisable to plant this tree close to walls, patios or swimming pools. A favourite for training as a bonsai.

Seeds

100 Seeds, 25 Seeds, 50 Seeds

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Olea europaea subsp. africana”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart