Lupinus angustifolius

R45

Narrow-leaf lupin

Variety: Azuro

1 kg

Category: Tags: , ,

Scientific name: Lupinus angustifolius

Common names: Narrow-leaf lupin, Blue lupin, Smalblaar lupiene

Variety: Azuro Seeding rate: 7 – 10 g/m² (70 – 100 kg/ha)

Growth cycle: Annual

Growth season: Cool season

Narrowleaf lupin is an annual temperate legume valued for its high seed protein content. It is an erect herbaceous plant of 0.6 – 1.5 m in height. Stems are hairy and leaves are hand-shaped. Flowers are shades of blue to purple (bitter lupin) or white to pink (sweet lupin). Pods are large and shatter easily, releasing 3 – 7 dark grey to white, speckled seeds. It has a very deep taproot (±2.5 m). Narrowleaf lupin originates from Eurasia and northern Africa and was used as green manure in ancient civilizations. It is used as a rotation crop, for silage and pasture. The seeds are readily eaten by sheep. Narrowleaf lupin combines well with barley and serradella and planted in rotation with grain crops. A minimum of 300 mm annual rainfall is recommended. Lupins vary in their tolerance to frost and cold, whereas flowers do not tolerate frost.

Weight

1kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Lupinus angustifolius”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart