Lolium perenne

R77R155

Perennial rye grass

Variety: Trojan

250 g or 1 kg

Clear
SKU: N/A Category: Tags: , ,

Scientific name: Lolium perenne

Common names: Perennial rye grass, Meerjarige raaigras

Variety: Trojan

Seeding rate: 2.5 g/m² (25 kg/ha)

Growth cycle: Perennial

Growth season: Cool season

Perennial ryegrass is a highly productive and nutritious perennial temperate grass that can also be used as an annual or short-lived perennial. It originates from southern Europe, Central Asia, the Middle East and North Africa. Perennial ryegrass is used for pasture, hay and silage and in soil conservation. It combines well with annual and perennial clover species and temperate grasses e.g. cocksfoot and canary grass. It is also a popular turfgrass.

Weight

1kg, 250g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Lolium perenne”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart