Lolium multiflorum

R61R89

Annual rye grass

Varieties: Tabu and Maximus

500 g or 1 kg

Select optionsR89R117
Select optionsR61R82
Category: Tags: , ,

Scientific name: Lolium multiflorum

Common names: Annual rye grass, Italian rye grass, Italiaanse raaigras, Eenjarige raaigras

Variety: Tabu and Maximus

Seeding rate: 2.5 – 3 g/m² (25 – 30 kg/ha)

Growth cycle: Annual and biennial Growth season: Cool season Annual ryegrass is an annual (Westerwolds) to biennial (Italian) temperate grass that is highly productive and nutritious. Roots are highly branched, dense with adventitious roots. Of the two types, Italian ryegrass needs cold winters to flower while Westerwolds ryegrass needs long day length/warm temperatures. Annual ryegrass originates from central and southern Europe, North Africa and Middle Eastern countries. It is used for pasture, hay and silage as well as for soil conservation. It combines well with annual and perennial clovers and other temperate grasses such as tall fescue and cocksfoot.

Weight

1kg, 500g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Lolium multiflorum”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart