Lablab purpureus

R71

Dolichos bean

Varieties: Highworth & Rongai

R71
R71
Category: Tags: , ,

Scientific name: Lablab purpureus

Common names: Dolichos bean, Lablab bean, Hyacinth bean, Poor man’s bean

Varieties: Highworth (black seed) and Rongai (brown seed)

Seeding rate: 1.5 – 3 g/m² (15 – 30 kg/ha)

Growth cycle: Annual to short-lived

Growth season: Warm season

Dolichos bean is an annual or short-lived perennial tropical legume. Its large seed ensures easy establishment and it grows well into autumn. The thick trailing stems can reach 3 – 6 meters in length. Leaves are trifoliate and hairy on the underside. The flowers are white, purplish or blue. Pods are smooth and scimitar-shaped with a deep lavender–purple colour. The seeds are white, brown, red or black depending on the cultivar. It is native to Sub-Saharan Africa and Madagascar. Dolichos bean is used for forage, hay, silage, green manure, cut-and-carry feeding systems and as a cover crop. It combines well with annual grass crops such as sorghum and maize. Previous scientific names include Dolichos lablab and Dolichos purpureus.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Lablab purpureus”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart