Kentucky bluegrass

R160R240

Poa pratensis

Variety: Barimpala

250 g or 500 g

Clear
SKU: N/A Category: Tags: , , , ,

Scientific name: Poa pratensis

Common names: Kentucky bluegrass, Bluegrass, Meadow grass, Kentucky-blougras

Variety: Barimpala

Seeding rate: 20 g/m²

Growth cycle: Perennial

Growth season: Cool season

Bluegrasses are the most widely used perennial turfgrass in temperate and subarctic climates. The most distinguishing vegetative features of bluegrasses are the boat-shaped leaf tip and the parallel light lines occurring on either side of the central vein of the leaf blade. They are adapted to well-drained, moist, neutral to slightly acid, fertile soils on sunny or slightly shaded sites. They are also suited for high altitudes in tropical and subtropical climates. Widely used for lawns, golf turf, athletic fields and other general-purpose turfs.

Weight

250g, 500g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Kentucky bluegrass”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart