Fine fescue (turf types)

R174

Barjessica (Creeping red fescue)

Bardiva (Chewings fescue)

R174
R174
Category: Tags: , , , ,

Scientific name: Festuca rubra

Common names: Fine fescue, Chewings fescue, Creeping red fescue, Red fescue

Varieties: Barjessica, Bardiva

Seeding rate: 40 g/m²

Growth cycle: Perennial

Growth season: Cool season

Fine fescue is a name that covers several species with similar features. They include creeping red fescue, Chewings fescue, hard fescue and sheep fescue species. These are bunch-type grasses that form relatively dense turfs with a very fine texture and are particularly popular for golf course roughs and hydroseeding of exposed embankments. Fine fescue prefers full sunlight but will tolerate partial shade. It needs lenient mowing and is often used in mixtures with other grasses. Lawn seed mixes recommended for use in shady areas usually contain high percentages of fine fescues. They also have no winter dormancy and is tolerant to water-logged conditions.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Fine fescue (turf types)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart