Festuca arundinacea

R45R204

Tall fescue

Variety: Baroptima

100 g or 500 g

Clear
SKU: N/A Category: Tags: , ,

Scientific name: Festuca arundinacea

Common names: Tall fescue, Langswenkgras

Variety: Baroptima

Seeding rate: 2 – 2.5 g/m² (20 – 25 kg/ha)

Growth cycle: Perennial

Growth season: Cool season

Tall fescue is a perennial temperate grass that is known for its high, year-round production and persistence. It has a deep root system and can spread vegetatively by rhizomes. Tall fescue originates from Europe and North Africa. It is used for pasture, hay, silage and soil conservation. It combines well with annual and perennial clover species as well as lucerne and with grasses such as cocksfoot and ryegrass. Tall fescue is adapted to extreme climatic conditions. It is resistant to summer drought due to its strong root system. It requires between 450 – 750 mm annual rainfall. It is relatively frost resistant and very tolerant of shade.

Weight

100g, 500g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Festuca arundinacea”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart