Eustachys paspaloides

R109

Brown Rhodes grass

All varieties

100 g

Scientific name: Eustachys paspaloides

Common names: Brown Rhodes grass, Bruinhoenderspoor

Variety: All varieties

Seeding rate: 1.2 – 2.0 g/m² (12 – 20 kg/ha)

Growth cycle: Perennial

Growth season: Warm season

Brown Rhodes grass is a highly palatable indigenous tufted grass with a moderate leaf production. It occurs in grassland, savanna and Nama-karoo regions where it is common in good veld. Owing to its high palatability, it often the first grass to disappear during overgrazing. Brown Rhodes grass is mainly used for seeding in poor veld to increase grazing capacity. It is one of the best-utilised grasses during the dormant season and should not be confused with Rhodes grass (Chloris gayana), to which it is closely related. The spikelets of Brown Rhodes grass is darker “chocolate” brown in colour and it lacks the stolons of “common” Rhodes grass.

Weight

100g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Eustachys paspaloides”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart