Eragrostis tef

R29R38

Teff

Variety: SA Brown

500 g or 1 kg

Clear
SKU: N/A Category: Tags: , , , , ,

Scientific name: Eragrostis tef

Common names: Teff, Tef

Variety: SA Brown

Seeding rate: 2 – 2.5 g/m² (20 – 25 kg/ha)

Growth cycle: Annual

Growth season: Warm season

Teff is a rapid growing, fine-stemmed, soft annual tufted grass with many lax stems. It is mainly used to produce high-quality hay, particularly in cooler high laying regions. It is particularly popular as fodder for horses but is also readily consumed by livestock and game animals alike. Due to its rapid growth rate, good ground cover and annual life cycle, it is often used in soil stabilisation, as a nurse crop in forage mixtures and in preparation of new crop fields. In many countries, it is also produced as a gluten-free health cereal. Teff is regarded as a non-invasive exotic species in our region (Southern Africa).

Weight

1kg, 500g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Eragrostis tef”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart