Eragrostis curvula

R69R207

Weeping love grass

Variety: Ermelo (coated)

100 g or 500 g

Clear
SKU: N/A Category: Tags: , , , , ,

Scientific name: Eragrsotis curvula

Common names: Weeping love grass, African love grass, Boer love grass, Oulandsgras, Eragrostis

Variety: Ermelo

Seeding rate: 0.8 – 1.2 g/m² (8 – 12 kg/ha)

Growth cycle: Perennial

Growth season: Warm season

Weeping love grass is a densely tufted indigenous perennial grass with a very high leaf yield. It is a highly variable species with many regional varieties and genotypes. It is generally considered to be an excellent forage grass for hay production, but with moderate to low qualities for direct grazing and use as foggage. It makes excellent quality hay (provided it is well fertilised) due to the thin leaves which dry quickly. It is also used for direct grazing, particularly early in the growing season as it is one of the first grasses to “green up” in summer. The preferability to grazers however sharply declines as the season progresses (depending on soil fertility). Weeping love grass is also used as a ley crop in rotation with annual crops.

Weight

100g, 500g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Eragrostis curvula”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart