Digitaria eriantha

R41R124

Smuts finger grass

Variety: Irene (coated)

100 g or 500 g

Clear
SKU: N/A Category: Tags: , , , ,

Scientific name: Digitaria eriantha

Common names: Smuts finger grass, Common finger grass, Smutsvingergras

Variety: Irene

Seeding rate: 1.2 – 2 g/m² (12 – 20 kg/ha)

Growth cycle: Perennial

Growth season: Warm season

Smuts finger grass, previously classified as Digitaria smutsii, is a highly productive and palatable indigenous tufted grass. It is suited for warm to cooler areas on lightly textured soils. The forage potential of this grass was first recognised by statesman and amateur botanist General Jan Smuts, on who’s farm Doornkloof, near Irene, Pretoria, it occurred. After strong recommendation by him experimentation started outside Pretoria and the first cultivar ‘Irene’ was released during the 1940s. Smuts finger is used for direct grazing and produces excellent hay. It remains palatable during the dry season and serves as a good foggage.

Weight

100g, 500g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Digitaria eriantha”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart