Desmodium intortum

R258R516

Green leaf desmodium

Variety: Green leaf

100 g or 250 g

Clear
SKU: N/A Category: Tags: , ,

Scientific name: Desmodium intortum

Common names: Green leaf desmodium, Kuru vine, Beggar lice, Pega pega

Variety: Green leaf

Seeding rate: 0.3 – 0.5 g/m² (3 – 5 kg/ha)

Growth cycle: Perennial

Growth season: Warm season

Green leaf desmodium is a perennial tropical legume with good production in frost-free, high rainfall areas. It has a trailing and climbing growth form with stems 1.5 – 7.5 m long. Leaves are trifoliate and rounded. It has deep pink flowers and narrow segmented pods that break up when mature and is covered with hooked hairs. Seeds are light brown with olive green to cream in colour. It has a deep taproot and can form roots at leaf nodes. Green leaf desmodium originates from Meso-America, the Caribbean and South America. It is used as a ground cover, to improve soil fertility, in a cut and carry system and as pasture, hay and silage. It combines well with subtropical grasses such as White buffalo grass (Panicum maximum) and Kikuyu (Pennisetum clandestinum).

Weight

100g, 250g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Desmodium intortum”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart