Dactyloctenium australe

R542R1,356

LM-grass / Berea grass

Variety: LM

100 g or 250 g

Clear
SKU: N/A Category: Tags: , , , ,

Scientific name: Dactyloctenium australe

Common names: Berea grass, Durban (lawn) grass, Lourenço Marques (LM) grass, Natalkweek

Varieties: LM

Seeding rate: 1 g/m²

Growth cycle: Perennial

Growth season: Warm season

LM grass, an indigenous grass to the east coast of Africa, is a low-growing mat-forming grass that spreads through stolons. It is a popular lawn grass that grows best in tropical and subtropical regions in light shade and sandy soils. It is more shade tolerant than Kikuyu grass and Bermuda/Couch grass but less tolerant to cold than these two types of grass. It is also more drought tolerant than Kikuyu grass, but less than Bermuda/Couch grass. LM grass’s wide, soft and dark green leaves, and ability to grow in shade, makes it a popular choice for home gardens, parks and other recreational areas.

Weight

100g, 250g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Dactyloctenium australe”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart