Dactylis glomerata

R62R186

Cocksfoot

Variety: Adremo

100 g or 500 g

Clear
SKU: N/A Category: Tags: , ,

Scientific name: Dactylis glomerata

Common names: Cocksfoot, Orchard grass, Kropaargras

Variety: Adremo

Seeding rate: 1.5 g/m² (15 kg/ha)

Growth cycle: Perennial

Growth season: Cool season

Cocksfoot is a perennial temperate grass known for its persistence, longevity, high production into early summer and extensive fibrous root system. Cocksfoot originates from Eurasia and North Africa. Its common name “orchard grass” refers to its ability to grow in orchards. Cocksfoot is used for pasture, hay and soil conservation. It combines well with annual and perennial legumes e.g. clover spp. and birdsfoot trefoil and with grasses e.g. perennial ryegrass. It is widely cultivated throughout the world, mainly in temperate and subtropical regions.

Weight

100g, 500g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Dactylis glomerata”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart