Cussonia spicata

R21R41

Common cabbage tree

25, 50 or 100 seeds

Clear
SKU: N/A Category: Tags: ,

Scientific name: Cussonia spicata

Common names: Common cabbage tree, Gewone kiepersol

The Common cabbage tree is an evergreen tree up to 18 m tall with long bare stems and a much-branched roundish to cylindrical crown. It is a worthwhile garden subject and ideal as an accent plant. It is very successful as a container plant placed either along the edge of a swimming pool or on the patio. It is quite hardy and can survive highveld conditions but does not like cold winds. It is quite drought-resistant but requires somewhat more water than the usual garden tree. This tree has an invasive root system.

Seeds

100 Seeds, 25 Seeds, 50 Seeds

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cussonia spicata”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart