Cichorium intybus

R115R344

Chicory

Variety: Commander

100 g or 500 g

Clear

Scientific name: Cichorium intybus

Common names: Chicory, Blue daisy, Blue weed, Coffee weed, Sigorei

Varieties: Commander

Seeding rate: 0.6 – 0.8 g/m² (6 – 8 kg/ha)

Growth cycle: Perennial

Growth season: Cool season

Chicory is a short-lived perennial herb adapted to temperate regions. It is a palatable and nutritious feed and pollinated by bees and flies. Leaves grow in rosettes, are oblong or lance-shaped and covered with hairs on both sides. Flower stems grow from the crown producing blue flowers and dark brown seeds. It has a deep, thick, fleshy taproot. Chicory originates from Europe and the northern parts of Africa and has been cultivated since ancient Egyptian times. It was used as an addition to or a substitute for coffee. Chicory is a short-term forage for finishing livestock, used as a cover crop and as silage. It is usually sown with perennial clovers such as white clover or with perennial ryegrass. It is a cool-season plant that is tolerant to cold and can grow during mild winter. Annual rainfall of 400 – 800 mm is recommended. It is moderately to highly tolerant of frost, moderately drought tolerant but not shade tolerant. It is used as an alternative to Lucerne where soils are acidic.

Weight

100g, 500g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cichorium intybus”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart