Bromus catharticus

R45R136

Rescue grass

Variety: Bareno

100 g or 500 g

Clear
SKU: N/A Category: Tags: , , , ,

Scientific name: Bromus catharticus

Common names: Rescue grass, Brome grass, Prairie grass, Reddingsgras, Hawergras

Variety: Bareno

Seeding rate: 2 – 2.5 g/m² (20 – 25 kg/ha)

Growth cycle: Annual

Growth season: Cool season

Rescue grass is a highly productive grass, tolerates diverse environmental conditions and is an annual to short-lived perennial temperate grass. It originates from South America, mainly the Pampas region of Argentina and Uruguay. The common name ‘rescue grass’ originates from its ability to provide mature forage after droughts or severe winters. It is used for pasture, hay and silage. Rescue grass has a longer growth period than other temperate grasses. It is highly palatable and therefore does not persist in mixtures with less palatable species. It combines well with annual and perennial winter active pasture species such as ryegrass and clovers.

Weight

100g, 500g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Bromus catharticus”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart