Brachiaria nigropedata

R115

Black-footed grass

All varieties

100 g

Out of stock

Scientific name: Brachiaria nigropedata

Common names: Black-footed grass, Spotted signal grass, Swartvoetjiegras, Wurmsinjaalgras

Variety: All varieties

Seeding rate: 1 – 1.5 g/m² (10 – 15 kg/ha)

Growth cycle: Perennial

Growth season: Warm season

Black-footed grass is a densely tufted perennial grass with soft velvety leaves of medium height. It is a highly palatable grass adapted to subtropical to arid savanna and grassland regions with sandy to sandy loam soils. Black-footed grass is used for direct grazing and foggage. Due to its high palatability, it is one of the first grasses to disappear during poor rangeland management and is commonly used in restoration and re-enforcement of poor rangelands. It has a high winter activity compared to other summer growing grasses.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Brachiaria nigropedata”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart