Brachiaria brizantha

R112R334

Signal grass

Variety: Marandu

100 g or 500 g

Clear
SKU: N/A Category: Tags: , , , ,

Scientific name: Brachiaria brizantha

Common names: Common signal grass, Palisade grass, Broodsinjaalgras, Gewone sinjaalgras

Variety: Marandu (coated seed)

Seeding rate: 1 – 1.5 g/m² (10 – 15 kg/ha)

Growth cycle: Perennial

Growth season: Warm season

Signal grass is a robust perennial tufted indigenous grass with erect to semi-erect stems of up to 1.6 m tall. It is a highly productive and palatable forage grass suited for tropical and subtropical regions. The scientific name Urochloa brizantha is sometimes used as a synonym name for this species. Signal grass is mainly used for grazing in high-density intensive grazing systems, but can also be used for silage, hay and cut-and-carry fodder. It combines well with legumes, particularly the trailing types.

Weight

100g, 500g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Brachiaria brizantha”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart