Anthephora pubescens

R35R105

Wool grass

Variety: Wollie (coated)

100g or 500g

Clear
SKU: N/A Category: Tags: , , ,

Scientific name: Anthephora pubescens

Common names: Wool grass, Borseltjiegras, Bottlebrush grass, Krulblaargras

Variety: Wollie (coated seed)

Seeding rate: 1.5 – 2.5 g/m² (15 – 25 kg/ha)

Growth cycle: Perennial

Growth season: Warm season

Wool grass is an upright densely tufted indigenous perennial grass with blue-green leaves which are mainly borne at the base of the plant. It is a highly palatable pasture suited for arid regions on sandy, sandy loam and gravelly soils. Wool grass is mainly used as a permanent pasture for grazing and produces excellent foggage. It is also sometimes used as a pasture in pasture/crop rotations. Furthermore, its blue-green leaves and up-straight growth habit makes it a popular ornamental grass.

Weight

100g, 500g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Anthephora pubescens”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart