Acacia (Vachellia) tortilis

R21R41

Umbrella thorn

25, 50 or 100 seeds

Clear
SKU: N/A Category: Tags: , ,

Scientific name: Acacia (Vachellia) tortilis  subsp. heteracantha

Common names: Umbrella thorn, Haak-en-steek

Umbrella thorn is a semi-deciduous tree up to 20 m tall. This tree provides nesting sites for birds. It can be used as a shade tree but has the nasty habit of dropping old thorns. It is frost and drought-resistant. It has an extensive root system and must not be planted near buildings or paved areas. The umbrella thorn is a popular bonsai plant.

Seeds

100 Seeds, 25 Seeds, 50 Seeds

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Acacia (Vachellia) tortilis”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart