Acacia (Vachellia) erioloba

R23R46

Camel thorn

25, 50 or 100 seeds

Clear
SKU: N/A Category: Tags: , ,

Scientific name: Acacia (Vachellia) erioloba

Common names: Camel thorn, Kameeldoring

Camel thorn is an evergreen to semi-deciduous tree up to 20m tall with a wide-spreading crown.  The camel thorn is one of the best shade trees in the drier areas and provides shade for man and animal alike. It makes an attractive and interesting garden tree, with birds nesting in it from an early stage. This tree is well adapted to very dry and heavy frost conditions. The root system is rather aggressive, and the tree should not be planted close to buildings and paving.

Seeds

25 Seeds, 50 Seeds, 100 Seeds

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Acacia (Vachellia) erioloba”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart